Is LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA WISCONSIN STRING CHEESE STICKS, WISCONSIN STRING CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Low moisture part skim mozzarella Wisconsin string cheese sticks are a popular choice among consumers. People appreciate the freshness and delicious flavor of this cheese. They find the cheese sticks to be not only tasty but also convenient, making them a great option for on-the-go protein. These cheese sticks are a reliable and enjoyable snack for those who crave a satisfying and flavorful experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.

Check LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA WISCONSIN STRING CHEESE STICKS, WISCONSIN STRING CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA WISCONSIN STRING CHEESE STICKS, WISCONSIN STRING CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

TargetHy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go