Is Lower Sodium Bacon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 000 calorie diet amount per serving % dv amount per serving % dv total fat 6g 9% total carb og 0% sat fat 2g 10% dietary fiber 0g 0% trans fat 0g sugars og 7% protein 6g 9% cholesterol 2sodium 22vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 2% cured with: water

000 calorie diet amount per serving % dv amount per serving % dv total fat 6g 9% total carb og 0% sat fat 2g 10% dietary fiber 0g 0% trans fat 0g sugars og 7% protein 6g 9% cholesterol 2sodium 22vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 2% cured with: water

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facts Serving Size 2 pan fried slices (17g) Servings about 8 Calories 70 Calories from Fat 50 Percent Daily Values (OV) are based on a 2,000 calorie diet Amount Per Serving % DV Amount Per Serving % DV Total Fat 6g 9% Total Carb Og 0% Sat Fat 2g 10% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Sugars Og 7% Protein 6g 9% Cholesterol 20mg Sodium 220mg Vitamin A 0% Vitamin C 0% Calcium 0% Iron 2% CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE

Check Lower Sodium Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishGarnishing
Vegetarian? Lower Sodium Bacon | Spoonful