Is LOWFAT EGGNOG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk solids
- lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOWFAT MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR, EGGNOG BASE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NUTMEG, YELLOW 5 & 6), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check LOWFAT EGGNOG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOWFAT EGGNOG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


