Is Loyd Grossman Signature Coconut and Alphonso, Mango Korma Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • double cream
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fried Onions (onion, Rapeseed Oil), Alphonso Mango Pur�e (8%), Tomato Pur�e (6%), Yoghurt (6%) (milk), Double Cream (4.5%) (milk), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Desiccated Coconut, Creamed Coconut (2%), Dried Alphonso Mango (2%) (alphonso Mango, Sugar, Acid (citric Acid)), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Ground Spices (cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Cassia, Cardamom Seeds, Fenugreek Seeds, Chilli), Sea Salt, Coriander Leaf. Contains Milk. May Also Contain Mustard And Wheat.

Check Loyd Grossman Signature Coconut and Alphonso, Mango Korma against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishDipping