Is Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded with a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor, this product has a soft, uniform texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, salads, casseroles and omelets, reviewers mention convenient packaging and consistent shred size, noting good melt performance but occasional clumping in the bag during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingCooking