Is Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with creamy, layered textures makes this five-layer dip suitable for casual snacking, party platters, or nacho toppings. Consumers commonly praise its convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some reviewers note it can be milder than expected. Smooth, scoopable consistency pairs well with chips and crackers for informal gatherings often.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- cultured skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- whole milk
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
- gelatin
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with creamy, layered textures makes this five-layer dip suitable for casual snacking, party platters, or nacho toppings. Consumers commonly praise its convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some reviewers note it can be milder than expected. Smooth, scoopable consistency pairs well with chips and crackers for informal gatherings often.
Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, WATER, TOMATOES, PINTO BEANS, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CILANTRO, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, AVOCADO POWDER (AVOCADO, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E), AVOCADO, CITRUS FIBER, SPICES, CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, JALAPENO POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE.
Check Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


