Is Lunchables Crispy Grilled Cheesies Pasteurized Process American Cheese With Added Calcium, Pepperoni Made With Pork and Chicken, and Marinara Sauce on White Bread Pepperoni Pizza, Crispy Grilled Cheesies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • contains 2% or less of pork stock, spices
  • pork
  • pork stock
  • chicken
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • natural butter flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +4 more

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED BREAD (BREAD [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES (TURMERIC [COLOR], PAPRIKA [COLOR]), NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE WITH ADDED CALCIUM (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN ADDED FOR SLICE SEPARATION, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PORK STOCK, SPICES [INCLUDES MUSTARD], DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, WITH BHA, BHT, AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check Lunchables Crispy Grilled Cheesies Pasteurized Process American Cheese With Added Calcium, Pepperoni Made With Pork and Chicken, and Marinara Sauce on White Bread Pepperoni Pizza, Crispy Grilled Cheesies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lunchables Crispy Grilled Cheesies Pasteurized Process American Cheese With Added Calcium, Pepperoni Made With Pork and Chicken, and Marinara Sauce on White Bread Pepperoni Pizza, Crispy Grilled Cheesies is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go