Is Lunchables Turkey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoke flavoured cured turkey
- natural flavour
- amylase
- tricalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- +3 more
smoke flavoured cured turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
smoke flavoured cured turkey, water, potassium lactate, modified corn starch, sugars, dextrose, sugar, maltodextrin, corn syrup solid, salt, carrageenan, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, smoke flavour, sodium ascorbate, natural and artificial flavours, sodium nitrite, chocolate sandwich cookie enriched flour, sugars, dextrose, palm and soybean oil, corn starch, baking soda, salt, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, chocolate, processed cheese product, modified milk ingredients, water, sodium citrate, salt, bacterial culture, lactic acid, sorbic acid, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, sodium alginate, paprika oleoresin, sodium chloride, sodium diacetate, microcrystalline cellulose, potassium sorbate, tricalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium benzoate, crackers, whole wheat flour, enriched flour, vegetable oil, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin, amylase, protease, natural flavour
Check Lunchables Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunchables Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


