Is LUNDBERG Grainspirations Organic Rice & Quinoa Bowl Veggie Chorizo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • soy chorizo
  • dextrose

soy chorizo

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic, Cooked Brown Basmati Rice, Cooked Tri-color Quinoa, Soy Chorizo (Water, (Organic) Textured Soy Protein (Soy Flour), (Organic) Soybean Oil, (Organic) Distilled Vinegar, (Organic) Seasoning Blend ((Organic) Chile Pepper, (Organic) Spices, Salt, (Organic) Paprika, (Organic) Dextrose, (Organic) Ancho Chile Powder, (Organic) Onion Powder, (Organic) Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Extractives Of Paprika), Salt, (Organic) Caramel Color, Natural Extractives Of Paprika (Color)), Red Bell Peppers, Green Peas, Seasoning Blend ((Organic) Paprika, Sea Salt, (Organic) Onion, (Organic) White Vinegar Powder ((Organic) Rice Maltodextrin, (Organic) White Vinegar), (Organic) Cane Sugar, (Organic) Lemon Peel Powder, (Organic) Cumin, (Organic) Oregano, (Organic) Coriander, (Organic) Cilantro, (Organic) Cayenne Pepper, (Organic) Black Pepper, (Organic) Rice Concentrate, (Organic) Turmeric, Lime Oil, Lemon Oil)

Check LUNDBERG Grainspirations Organic Rice & Quinoa Bowl Veggie Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LUNDBERG Grainspirations Organic Rice & Quinoa Bowl Veggie Chorizo is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
GrainySoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go