Is Lurpak Plant Based Alternative to Spreadable or Butter 400g Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, spreadable with a mild, buttery flavor and smooth mouthfeel; melts evenly and holds texture when warmed. Commonly used on toast, in baking, for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviews note authentic butter-like taste, easy spreadability and reliable melting, while some users report a discernible difference from traditional butter in recipes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, spreadable with a mild, buttery flavor and smooth mouthfeel; melts evenly and holds texture when warmed. Commonly used on toast, in baking, for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviews note authentic butter-like taste, easy spreadability and reliable melting, while some users report a discernible difference from traditional butter in recipes.
Ingredients
Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Coconut, Shea), Water, Oat , Culture, Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate
Check Lurpak Plant Based Alternative to Spreadable or Butter 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lurpak Plant Based Alternative to Spreadable or Butter 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
Lurpak Plant Based Alternative to Spreadable or Butter 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


