Is MAC & CHEESE A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, AMERICAN AND SWISS SHREDDED CHEESES, MAC & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid , Color Added), Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check MAC & CHEESE A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, AMERICAN AND SWISS SHREDDED CHEESES, MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAC & CHEESE A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, AMERICAN AND SWISS SHREDDED CHEESES, MAC & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping