Is Macrina Bakery Madry Organic Sourdough Everything Bagels, Sourdough Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched organic white wheat flour
- organic wheat flour
- organic malted caramel barley flour
- organic coarse rye flour
enriched organic white wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED ORGANIC WHITE WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC ONION, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MALTED CARAMEL BARLEY FLOUR, ORGANIC BLACK SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC COARSE RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC YEAST (ORGANIC YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID).
Check Macrina Bakery Madry Organic Sourdough Everything Bagels, Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macrina Bakery Madry Organic Sourdough Everything Bagels, Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Plain Awesome® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels
About this product
Bread · Roll


