Is Made Good Mornings Organic Soft Baked Oat Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cinnamon Bun Ingredients: Gluten Free Oat Blend* (oats*, Oat Flour*), Date Paste*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Sunflower Oil*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Invert Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Vanilla Drizzle* (cocoa Butter*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Rice Syrup Powder*, Rice Maltodextrin*, Vanilla Extract*), Tapioca Starch*, Ground Chia Seeds*, Baking Powder, Cinnamon*, Natural Flavor*, Salt, Vegetable Extracts (shiitake Mushroom, Spinach, Beet, Broccoli). *organic. Blueberry Ingredients: Gluten Free Oat Blend* (oats*, Oat Flour*), Date Paste*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Sunflower Oil*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Invert Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Dried Blueberries* (blueberries*, Apple Juice Concentrate*, Sunflower Oil*), Vanilla Drizzle* (cocoa Butter*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Rice Syrup Powder*, Rice Maltodextrin*, Vanilla Extract*), Tapioca Starch*, Ground Chia Seeds*, Baking Powder, Natural Flavor*, Salt, Vegetable Extracts (shiitake Mushroom, Spinach, Beet, Broccoli). *organic.

Check Made Good Mornings Organic Soft Baked Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go