Is Maggi Soup For A Cup Instant Soup Rich Tomato Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • 635
  • 621

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Ingredients: Creamer Glucose Syrup (From Corn), Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein, Stabilisers (331, 340), Anti-Caking Agent (551), Modified Starch (1420), Sugar, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Iodised Salt, Food Acids (331, 330), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Colours (150a, 160c, 120) (Contains Wheat ), Vegetables Tomato (1.5%), Onion, Brown Sugar, Mineral Salt (508), Vegetable Fat, Parsley (0.2%), Flavour, Paprika. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk May Contain Celery, Mustard, Soy.

Check Maggi Soup For A Cup Instant Soup Rich Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maggi Soup For A Cup Instant Soup Rich Tomato is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingLunchMeal Prep