Is Magnum Honeycomb Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • contains milk, soy, gluten-containing cereals
  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • reconstituted skim milk and
  • dairy
  • honeycomb pieces
  • butter oil
  • 0170
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
contains milk, soy, gluten-containing cereals
reconstituted buttermilk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (0170) and honeycomb pieces (70). Dairy ingredients (reconstituted skim milk and/or reconstituted buttermilk, butter oil, cream), sugar, cocoa components (9%)(cocoa butter, cocoa mass), glucose, vegetable oil, emulsifiers (E47, soy lecithin, sunflower lecithin), stabilizers (E412, E410, E407, E401), flavors, malt extract (from barley), sodium bicarbonate, color (E160b), salt, pea protein, maltodextrin, erythritol, sucralose. Contains milk, soy, and gluten-containing cereals (barley). May contain wheat, peanuts, and tree nuts.

Check Magnum Honeycomb Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go