Is Make in Minutes Asia Inspired Rice Japanese Katsu Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Dried Rice, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Palm Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, CURRY POWDER (2%) (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper Powder, Bay Leaves), Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Dried Carrots, Dried Garlic, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Garlic, Ginger, Pimento, Olives, Cumin, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Rapeseed Oil, Cardamom, Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon Oil, Garlic Oil, Cardamom Extract.

Check Make in Minutes Asia Inspired Rice Japanese Katsu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal PrepOn The Go