Is Make in Minutes Asia Inspired Rice Japanese Katsu Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Dried Rice, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Palm Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, CURRY POWDER (2%) (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper Powder, Bay Leaves), Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Dried Carrots, Dried Garlic, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Garlic, Ginger, Pimento, Olives, Cumin, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Rapeseed Oil, Cardamom, Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon Oil, Garlic Oil, Cardamom Extract.

Check Make in Minutes Asia Inspired Rice Japanese Katsu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal PrepOn The Go