Is Mandarin & sour cherry, caramalised nut mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew nuts (34%), almonds (25%), apple juice infused sour cherries (20%) (cherries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil). dried mandarin orange (10%), sugar, tangerine peel (2%) (dried tangerine peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, lemon juice, dextrose), salt, vegetable fibre, tangerine oll ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts, other nuts and sesame NUT TYPIC AS SC Ener Ener Fat of w Ca of Fib
Check Mandarin & sour cherry, caramalised nut mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mandarin & sour cherry, caramalised nut mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
True Lime Black Cherry Limeade Drink Mix Powder, No Artificial Sweeteners, 1.06 oz., 10 Count Box
Jell-O Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


