Is Mandarin & sour cherry, caramalised nut mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew nuts (34%), almonds (25%), apple juice infused sour cherries (20%) (cherries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil). dried mandarin orange (10%), sugar, tangerine peel (2%) (dried tangerine peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, lemon juice, dextrose), salt, vegetable fibre, tangerine oll ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts, other nuts and sesame NUT TYPIC AS SC Ener Ener Fat of w Ca of Fib
Check Mandarin & sour cherry, caramalised nut mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mandarin & sour cherry, caramalised nut mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
True Lime Black Cherry Limeade Drink Mix Powder, No Artificial Sweeteners, 1.06 oz., 10 Count Box
Jell-O Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


