Is Manischewitz Premium Enriched Wide Egg Noodles, 12 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum flour
  • wheat

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Broad, flat noodles deliver a mild, savory flavor and a firm yet tender bite; they cook evenly to a soft but resilient texture that holds sauce. Commonly used in soups, casseroles, kugel, and side dishes. Reviewers note consistent cooking times, good value, and occasional clumping when not stirred during boiling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Flour (Wheat), Egg Yolks Or Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin, Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid

Check Manischewitz Premium Enriched Wide Egg Noodles, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Manischewitz Premium Enriched Wide Egg Noodles, 12 oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal Prep