Is Maple Bacon Salad Topper Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon flavor
  • natural flavor

bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil, maple pecans, pecans, sugar, sunflower oil, maple syrup, salt, bacon flavor, smoke flavor, citric acid, natural flavor, sunflower oil, pumpkin seeds

Check Maple Bacon Salad Topper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Dried

Flavor
SweetSmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladTopping