Is Maple Leaf KAM Luncheon Meat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • chicken
  • mechanically separated chicken

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
mechanically separated chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Chicken, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Product, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy

Check Maple Leaf KAM Luncheon Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf KAM Luncheon Meat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep