Is Margaritaville Paradise Piña Colada Nut & Fruit Mix, 12.0 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • 2% calcium silicate
  • natural flavorings
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt chips

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins (Raisins Coated With Sunflower Oil), Dehydrated Papaya (Papaya, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur /Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6), Dehydrated Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide), Coconut Flakes (Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite), Yogurt Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Yogurt Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Salt), Cottonseed Oil, Peanut Oil, Beach Bum Colada Dry Blend (Sugar, Pineapple Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Pineapple Juice Solids), Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltrodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavorings, And Contains Less Than 2% Calcium Silicate (Added As An Anti-caking Agent)), Salt, Beach Bum Colada Liquid Blend (Natural Flavorings)

Check Margaritaville Paradise Piña Colada Nut & Fruit Mix, 12.0 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Margaritaville Paradise Piña Colada Nut & Fruit Mix, 12.0 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast