Is Margherita Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- mozzarella cheese pearls
- pasteurized milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- animal rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED OREGANO), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET), MOZZARELLA CHEESE PEARLS (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET), SEMI-DRY CHERRY TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET), BASIL, SALT, YEAST.
Check Margherita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
Margherita Thick Sliced Pepperoni
About this product
Unknown


