Is Marie Callender's Peanut Butter Cream Pie, Frozen Dessert, 24.8 oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrin
  • 2% of natural flavor

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Cottonseed And Rapeseed), Salt), Milk, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Butter (Cream, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Honey, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Dextrin, Calcium Sulfate, Vitamin D3,contains: Milk, Peanut, Soy, Wheat,this Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Egg And Tree Nut Containing Products

Check Marie Callender's Peanut Butter Cream Pie, Frozen Dessert, 24.8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Peanut Butter Cream Pie, Frozen Dessert, 24.8 oz. is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSmith'sWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking