Is Marion's Kitchen Thai Spicy Satay Marinade & Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A bold, spicy satay-style sauce with smooth, slightly glossy texture, commonly used to marinate, glaze or dip grilled meats and vegetables; reviewers note its balance of heat and sweetness, versatility for stir-fries and skewers, and convenience, while some mention it can be sweeter or thinner than expected for certain palates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bold, spicy satay-style sauce with smooth, slightly glossy texture, commonly used to marinate, glaze or dip grilled meats and vegetables; reviewers note its balance of heat and sweetness, versatility for stir-fries and skewers, and convenience, while some mention it can be sweeter or thinner than expected for certain palates.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, Coconut Milk (9%), Peanuts (4%), Dried Red Chili, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Cumin Powder, Shallots, Lemongrass, Galangal, Coriander Powder, Shrimp Paste, Dried Coconut, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Vegetable Gum (415). Contains Crustacea, Peanuts And Soybean. Made In A Facility That Also Processes, Sesame And Tree Nuts.
Check Marion's Kitchen Thai Spicy Satay Marinade & Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marion's Kitchen Thai Spicy Satay Marinade & Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Marion's Kitchen Thai Spicy Satay Marinade & Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


