Is Marketside Cake Carrot Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), GRANULATED SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CANOLA OIL, CARROTS, PINEAPPLE FILLING (PINEAPPLE, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WATER), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER), SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BAKING SODA, GROUND CINNAMON, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE. CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.

Check Marketside Cake Carrot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee