Is Marketside Southwest Style Chicken Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • food starch-modified

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Seasoned Rice (cooked White Rice [water, White Rice], Seasoning [dehydrated Onion, Salt, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Green And Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Yeast Extract, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil], Rice Bran Oil), Fire Roasted Southwest Style Corn Blend (corn, Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Red Onions, Black Beans), Shredded Chicken (boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2%: Salt, Food Starch-modified, Isolated Soy Protein, Spices, Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum), Chipotle Salsa (roma Tomatoes, Onion, Water, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Garlic, Cilantro, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Chipotle Sauce [chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Onion, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Spices, Distilled White Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Ancho Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Chipotle Chili Powder, Chipotle Pepper Sauce, Silicon Dioxide], Cumin), Mexican Style Shredded Cheese Blend (monterey Jack And Asadero Cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Asadero And Cheddar Cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto], Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Marketside Southwest Style Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go