Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Beef Pot Pie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • flavors

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED BEEF RIB BLADE MEAT (BEEF, SALT AND BLACK PEPPER), WATER, CARROTS, PEARL ONIONS, GUINNESS DRAUGHT STOUT, CELERY, GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, REDUCED BROWN STOCK (VEAL STOCK CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, BEEF FAT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GELATIN, BEEF STOCK, FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, CORN OIL), CAULIFLOWER, POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CHOPPED GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SPICE. PUFF PASTRY SQUARE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, WATER, FRESH MILK & SALT). LIQUID WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT.

Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Beef Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal Prep