Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Beef Pot Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid whole eggs
  • whole eggs
  • beef stock
  • fresh milk & salt
  • gelatin
  • beef fat
  • veal stock concentrate
  • beef
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

liquid whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED BEEF RIB BLADE MEAT (BEEF, SALT AND BLACK PEPPER), WATER, CARROTS, PEARL ONIONS, GUINNESS DRAUGHT STOUT, CELERY, GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, REDUCED BROWN STOCK (VEAL STOCK CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, BEEF FAT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GELATIN, BEEF STOCK, FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, CORN OIL), CAULIFLOWER, POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CHOPPED GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SPICE. PUFF PASTRY SQUARE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, WATER, FRESH MILK & SALT). LIQUID WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT.

Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Beef Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal Prep