Is Martha Stwrt Ktchn Mashed Pot W Crmchs - 20 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Guar Gum and Carob Bean Gum]), Unsalted Butter (Cream [Milk]), Natural Flavoring), Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D), Heavy Cream (Pasteurized Cream), Sea Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Martha Stwrt Ktchn Mashed Pot W Crmchs - 20 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Martha Stwrt Ktchn Mashed Pot W Crmchs - 20 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep