Is MARTHA'S FUDGE, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • caramel flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • fudge brownie flavor

caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, VITAMIN D MILK (GRADE A MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, FRUCTOSE, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), COCOA, SEA SALT, FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, FD&C RED 40, BENZYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN), CARAMEL FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, ETHYL ALCOHOL, MOLASSES), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, ALCOHOL, SALT (SALT, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING AGENT), DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM IODIDE), CANOLA OIL.

Check MARTHA'S FUDGE, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing