Is Martin's Bake Shoppe Glazed Apple Crisp Cake Donuts, Glazed Apple Crisp Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flour
  • wheat starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
whole wheat flour
wheat flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIX DONUT CK APPLE CRISP (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. NIACIN, IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL. DEFATTED SOY FOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF APPLE SOLIDS (APPLES, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CINNAMON, CREAM, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA. GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. NONFAT MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOAND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN. WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH. ), WATER, STRATUS AP SHORTENING (DONUT FRY) (INTERESTERIFIED SOY BEAN OIL)SUGAR (WITH CORN STARCH (ANTI-CAKING)), SUGAR, ICING STABILIZER (SUGAR, CALCIUM

Check Martin's Bake Shoppe Glazed Apple Crisp Cake Donuts, Glazed Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Martin's Bake Shoppe Glazed Apple Crisp Cake Donuts, Glazed Apple Crisp | Spoonful