Is Maruchan Hot & Spicy Flavor With Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- dehydrated soy sauce
- yeast extract
- miso powder
- natural flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM) PRESERVED BY TBHQ, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROT, GARLIC, ONION, CHIVE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FREEZE DRIED SHRIMP, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, MISO POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, RICE, SALT), CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM (MONO, HEXAMETA, AND/OR TRIPOLY) PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SESAME OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, LACTOSE, CHICKEN BROTH, SOYA LECITHIN, TURMERIC.
Check Maruchan Hot & Spicy Flavor With Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Hot & Spicy Flavor With Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup, Hot & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Soup · Dried


