Is Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN Vegetarian?

Description
These instant stir-fry noodles deliver a mild, savory chicken-flavored sauce with a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds up when stir-fried. Commonly used for quick lunches, dorm meals, and simple stir-fries with added vegetables or protein. Reviews note convenience and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on flavor intensity and authenticity.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- powdered cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These instant stir-fry noodles deliver a mild, savory chicken-flavored sauce with a springy, slightly chewy texture that holds up when stir-fried. Commonly used for quick lunches, dorm meals, and simple stir-fries with added vegetables or protein. Reviews note convenience and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on flavor intensity and authenticity.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Dehydrated Vegetables (Cabbage, Corn, Carrot, Onion, Garlic), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices (Celery Seed), Chicken Fat, Powdered Cooked Chicken, Potassium Carbonate, Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil), Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Cabbage Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soya Lecithin
Check Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Where to buy
Maruchan Yakisoba Home-Style Japanese Noodles Chicken Flavor 4oz CTN is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


