Is maryland cookies oaty cooking bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey derivatives
- milk
- whey
- e170
- e471
- e442
- chocolate chips
whey derivatives
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit Co Ding Name Of S Foods Ltd Consumservices, Burton's Biscuit Co, Consumerservices@bur Po Box 145, Birmingham, Wr 0151 676 2352 Maryland Is A Registered Trade Mark Of Burton's Foods Limited Www,burtonss,com Crunchy Cookie Bar With Oats And Chocolate Chips, Oats, Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal), Emulsifers (Soya Lecithin, E442, E476), Cocoa Butter Flavourings), Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Crisped Rice (Rice Flour,sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Stabiliser (E170)), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Whey Or Whey Derivatives (Milk), Flavourings, (Allergy Advice E), , May Also Contain Nuts
Check maryland cookies oaty cooking bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open maryland cookies oaty cooking bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


