Is Mary's Gone Cookies Chocolate Graham-Style Snacks Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, graham-style cookies offer a bold chocolate flavor and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, alongside coffee or milk, or crushed over desserts. Reviews often praise taste and crunch while noting occasional crumbling in bags and variable portion sizing and intermittent packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch*, Oat Flour*, Brown Rice Flour*, Palm Fruit Shortening*, Cane Sugar*, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Chocolate Liquor*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Extract*), Tapioca Syrup*, Cocoa Powder*, Sunflower Oil*, Chia Seeds*, Maple Sugar*, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate), Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Cinnamon*, Clover Honey*, Natural Flavor*, Rosemary Extract* (for Freshness). *organic. Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Products Containing Soy And Sesame.

Check Mary's Gone Cookies Chocolate Graham-Style Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastDipping