Is Maxi Health Maxi Omega 3™ Concentrate -- 190 MaxiGels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock
- contains kosher fish
- kosher fish
- glycerin
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetarian Gel Shell (Non-gmo Modified Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Glycerin, Purified Water), Glycerin, Purified Water, Mixed Tocopherols, Enteric Coating, Contains Kosher Fish (Pollock)
Check Maxi Health Maxi Omega 3™ Concentrate -- 190 MaxiGels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maxi Health Maxi Omega 3™ Concentrate -- 190 MaxiGels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Maxi Health Maxi Omega 3™ Concentrate -- 190 MaxiGels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


