Is McCann's® Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats Irish Oatmeal™ 16 oz. Box Gluten Free?

Description
McCann's Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats are a nutritious and convenient option for those seeking a wholesome breakfast. Made with whole grain oats, these oats are steamed and rolled to reduce cooking time, taking only 3 minutes to prepare. With no sodium or cholesterol, they are a heart-healthy choice. These quick cooking rolled oats are also kosher and made with non-GMO oats. Each 16 oz box contains 11 servings of oatmeal, offering a generous quantity. Customers rave about the delicious taste, describing it as the best oatmeal. Furthermore, they appreciate the oatmeal's zero salt, zero sugar, and high fiber content. Overall, McCann's Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats provide a satisfying and health-conscious breakfast option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain irish oats
whole grain irish oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
McCann's Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats are a nutritious and convenient option for those seeking a wholesome breakfast. Made with whole grain oats, these oats are steamed and rolled to reduce cooking time, taking only 3 minutes to prepare. With no sodium or cholesterol, they are a heart-healthy choice. These quick cooking rolled oats are also kosher and made with non-GMO oats. Each 16 oz box contains 11 servings of oatmeal, offering a generous quantity. Customers rave about the delicious taste, describing it as the best oatmeal. Furthermore, they appreciate the oatmeal's zero salt, zero sugar, and high fiber content. Overall, McCann's Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats provide a satisfying and health-conscious breakfast option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Irish Oats
Check McCann's® Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats Irish Oatmeal™ 16 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCann's® Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats Irish Oatmeal™ 16 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz
Mom's Best Cereals Whole Grain Oatmeal, Quick Oats, 16 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
McCann's® Imported Quick Cooking Rolled Oats Irish Oatmeal™ 16 oz. Box is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


