Is McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Flavour Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid), Salt

Check McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's 6 Gold Bars 106g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleDeebee

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go