Is MEATLOAF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SAVORY MEATLOAF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH GRAVY, MEATLOAF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • chicken fat
  • beef broth
  • beef meatloaf
  • beef fat
  • dried beef
  • roasted beef
  • beef base
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, hearty entrée offering tender portions paired with creamy, smooth side and a glossy sauce; textures range from firm to soft, providing comforting mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick reheatable meal for weeknight dinners or casual family lunches. Reviews praise convenience and flavor consistency; some note variable portioning and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Potatoes (Water, Dehydrated Potatoes, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Beef Meatloaf (Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Roast Flavor (Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Flavor), Flavoring, Spices, Natural Flavor (Natural Flavoring, Dextrin, Yeast Autolyzate, Maltodextrin), Dehydrated Parsley), Water, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Flour, Canola Oil, Beef Base (Roasted Beef And Dried Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Broth, Cane Sugar, Malted Barley Extract, Dried Onion, Salt, Natural Flavor, Potato Flour, Dried Garlic), Beef Fat, Salt, Flavoring, Distilled Monoglycerides, Spice, Sugar, Caramel Color, Mushroom Extract (Mushrooms, Maltodextrin), Sodium Bisulfite, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavoring (Contains Soy Lecithin), Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor))

Check MEATLOAF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SAVORY MEATLOAF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH GRAVY, MEATLOAF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEATLOAF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SAVORY MEATLOAF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH GRAVY, MEATLOAF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go