Is Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal bites
- lecithin
- xanthan gum
- peg 4
- skin protectant
- +1 more
animal bites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Allantoin (0.5 %). Purpose: Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Water, PEG 4, Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Allium Cepa (Onion) Bulb Extract, Panthenol, Fragrance, Lecithin, Methylparaben, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate
Check Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack)
Betty Crocker Gel Food Colors Classic - 2.7 Oz
Knock-Out Punch Juicy Drop Gummy Dip 'N Stix Chewy Sticks And Sour Gel
Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


