Is Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal bites
- skin protectant
- peg 4
- active allantoin
animal bites
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Allantoin (0.5 %). Purpose: Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Water, PEG 4, Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Allium Cepa (Onion) Bulb Extract, Panthenol, Fragrance, Lecithin, Methylparaben, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate
Check Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack)
Betty Crocker Gel Food Colors Classic - 2.7 Oz
Knock-Out Punch Juicy Drop Gummy Dip 'N Stix Chewy Sticks And Sour Gel
Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


