Is Mediterranean Cous Cous Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 85% dried cous cous
  • barley
  • durum wheat semolina
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavourings

85% dried cous cous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

85% Dried Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina), 5% Tomato Powder, Dried Tomato, Flavourings (contain Barley). Palm Oil, Dried Onion, Sugar, Dried Black Olives, Salt, Dried Herbs (Chives, Parsley, Basft), Dried Garlic, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acid:Citric Acid Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Milk, Mustard and Soya.

Check Mediterranean Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
FluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Gluten Free? Mediterranean Cous Cous | Spoonful