Is MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- of natural flavors
- enzymes
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chile Peppers, Red Peppers, Soybean Oil, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Butter Oil, Carrageenan, Datem, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Cream
Check MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
Where to buy
MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


