Is MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- cultured milk
- monterey jack cheese
- nonfat milk
- butter oil
- xanthan gum
- of natural flavors
- enzymes
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chile Peppers, Red Peppers, Soybean Oil, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Butter Oil, Carrageenan, Datem, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Cream
Check MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
Where to buy
MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO DIP MADE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


