Is MEIJER, FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD, MILD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild cheddar flavor with a creamy melt and finely shredded texture that integrates easily into cooked dishes. Common uses include topping casseroles, melting into macaroni, sprinkling on salads or tacos, and layering in sandwiches. Customer comments typically note consistent shredding, good melting performance, and occasional clumping in the bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)

Check MEIJER, FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD, MILD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEIJER, FINELY SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD, MILD is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep