Is Meijer Frederik's Pumpkin Swirl Cheesecake, Pumpkin Swirl Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM], PALM OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES], PUMPKIN PUREE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, BROWN SUGAR, WHEY, CORNSTARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SPICES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR). ACACIA, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Meijer Frederik's Pumpkin Swirl Cheesecake, Pumpkin Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go