Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Pesto Wrap 8 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken with pesto sauce
- dextrose
- spice extractives on a dextrose carrier
- parmesan cheese
- calcium propionate
- +2 more
grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN WITH PESTO SAUCE (GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, DEXTROSE), BASIL PESTO SAUCE (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT), CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR (WHITE WINE VINEGAR)), FLOUR TORTILLA (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WITH DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES ADDED], RICE FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN, THE FOLLOWING LESS THAN 2% - SEA SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], PRESERVATIVE BLEND [CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CITRIC ACID], SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, YEAST, SORBITAN MOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM METABISULFITE]), LETTUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)).
Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Pesto Wrap 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Pesto Wrap 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Where to buy
Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Pesto Wrap 8 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Sheet


