Is Member's Mark Super Greens Dietary Supplement Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch hydrolyzing enzyme

starch hydrolyzing enzyme

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Greens & Vegetable Blend: Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Kelp Powder, Organic Moringa Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Beet Root Powder, Organic Carrot Root Powder, Organic Kale Leaf Powder, Organic Broccoli Floret And Stem Powder, Organic Matcha Leaf Powder, Organic Spinach Powder. Organic Fruit Blend: Organic Pineapple Fruit Powder, Organic Baobab Fruit Powder, Organic Blueberry Fruit Powder, Organic Elderberry Fruit Extract, Organic Raspberry Fruit Powder, Organic Strawberry Juice Powder. Polyphenol/antioxidant Blend: Holixer™ Holy Basil Extract, Ashwagandha Root Extract, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Bilberry Fruit Extract, Blueberry Fruit Extract, Cranberry Fruit Extract, Eleuthero Root Powder, Ginger Root Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Pomegranate Extract, Quercetin, Rhodiola Root Extract. Prebiotic & Fiber Blend: Inulin (from Chicory Root), Apple Fruit Powder, Xylooligosaccharides, Kiwi Fruit Powder. Organic Mushroom Blend: Organic Lion’s Mane, Organic Reishi, Organic Shiitake. Digezyme® Enzyme Blend: Maltodextrin, α-amylase (starch Hydrolyzing Enzyme), Protease (protein Hydrolyzing Enzyme), Lactase (lactose Hydrolyzing Enzyme), Cellulase (cellulose Hydrolyzing Enzyme), Lipase (fat Hydrolyzing Enzyme). Gutgard® Licorice Root Extract. Probiotic Blend (bacillus Subtilis & Bacillus Coagulans).

Check Member's Mark Super Greens Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go